Monday, May 9, 2011

Be Kind ....

"If a man be gracious and courteous to strangers, it shows he is a citizen of the world, and that his heart is no island cut off from other lands, but a continent that joins to them." ~Francis Bacon

"Good manners are the technique of expressing considerations for the feelings of others." ~Alice Miller

"Life is short, but there is always time enough for courtesy." ~Ralph Waldo Emerson

"Three things in human life are important. The first is to be kind. The second is to be kind. The third is to be kind." ~Henry James

"Be kind, for everyone you meet is fighting a hard battle." ~Plato

"It's nice to be important, but it's more important to be nice." ~Author Unknown

"Treat everyone with politeness, even those who are rude to you - not because they are nice, but because you are." ~Author Unknown

"I always prefer to believe the best of everybody, it saves so much trouble." ~Rudyard Kipling

"The kindest word in all the world is the unkind word, unsaid." ~Author Unknown

"If we cannot be clever, we can always be kind." ~Alfred Fripp

"To err on the side of kindness is seldom an error." ~Liz Armbruster

"Always be a little kinder than necessary." ~James M. Barrie

"If you step on people in this life, you're going to come back as a cockroach." ~Willie Davis

Thursday, May 5, 2011

My Cinco de Mayo Nina - 4 Years in Photos

1 week old

10 days old and 10 lbs!

1 month old

3 months old

5 months old

6 months old

9 months old

1 year old

18 months

2 years old

3 years old

3 1/2 years old

4 years old!
Happy 4th Birthday today to my sweet Kaila Noelle!

Monday, May 2, 2011

The ABC's of Me!

Age: 34

Bed:  Tempurpedic!

Chore You Hate: All of them!

Dogs: 2 of them- Tessa, a Yellow Lab & Samson, an English Mastiff. They are the same age, 10 months!

Essential Start of Your Day: enough sleep!

Favorite Color: I'm an equal opportunity appreciator of color!

Gold or Silver: Silver

Height: 5'6"

Instruments You Play: Does my iPad count??? ;)

Job Title: Stay at home Mom, Farmer's wife

Kids: Kyler Anthony (9), Kristen Joy (7), Kaila Noelle (4 this week!) & Baby Boy EDD 9/7/11

Live: SouthWest Nebraska

Mom's Name: Karen

Nicknames: "Squeegy" from Jr. High/High School & DH calls me "Woozle"

Overnight Hospital Stays: Kidney stones when I was 24, birth of Kyler in 2002, birth of Kristen in 2003 & birth of Kaila in 2007

Pet Peeve: not being able to find something at the exact moment I need it

Quote From a Movie: "In my world everyone is a pony, and they all eat rainbows, and poop butterflies." -Horton Hears a Who

Right- or Left-Handed: Right

Siblings: 1 younger brother

Time You Wake Up: My "natural" wake up time is around 8 o-clock, but most mornings I get up at 6 to get the kids ready for school. DH has been helping out A LOT with this lately as this pregnancy has really been kicking my butt.

Ultimate vacation destination: Bora Bora

Veggie You Dislike: Brussell sprouts, blech!

What Makes You Run Late: Life!

X-Rays You Have Had: Lots of them.... too many to recall.

Yummy Food You Make: Chili and chocolate chip cookies

Zoo Animal You Like Best: Lions, Tigers and Bears, OH MY!!!